Privacy policy

Lief RAWS, LLC Privacy Policy
for California Residents

Effective Date: September 1, 2021

Last Updated/Reviewed on: September 1, 2021

 

This Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements the information contained in Lief Organics’ General Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

 

This Policy does not apply to workforce-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.  The CCPA temporarily exempts this information. In the near future, the Human Resources department will maintain a separate policy that applies to workforce-related personal information.

Where noted in this Policy, the CCPA temporarily exempts personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication (“B2B personal information“) from some its requirements.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information“). Personal information does not include:

 

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
      • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), clinical trial data, or other qualifying research data;
      • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.]

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected  
A: Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).YES
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES
E: Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.YES
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. YES
K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.YES

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

 

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete, requests for quotes, donations to Lief Labs Cares, job applications submitted, or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
  • If you are an job applicant or employee, we receive this information directly from you when you apply for a job, fill out onboarding paperwork with Human Resources, and/or set up an account with our Human Resources Information System (HRIS).
  • If you are a consumer, we receive this information directly from you when request a quote from our website and/or contact our sales representatives. We also receive this information when you fill out onboarding forms and sign agreements with the Lief.

Use of Personal Information

We do not sell the personal information we collect. We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, social media, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed personal information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties indicated in the chart below.

 

We do not sell personal information. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not sold personal information of consumers.

Personal Information CategoryCategory of Third-Party Recipients  
Business Purpose DisclosuresSales
A: Identifiers.Shopify; Payment Processing Providers; Google Analytics; HRIS System; Applicant Tracking Systems; IT Service Providers; SAP; Linksquares; Debt Collection Providers; and Law Firms None
B: California Customer Records personal information categories.Shopify; Payment Processing Providers; Google Analytics; HRIS System, Timekeeping System; Applicant Tracking Systems; IT Service Providers; SAP; Linksquares; Debt Collection Providers; and Law FirmsNone
C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.HRIS System and Timekeeping SystemNone
D: Commercial information.Shopify; Payment Processing Providers; Google Analytics; HRIS System; IT Service Providers; SAP; Linksquares; Debt Collection Providers; and Law FirmsNone
E: Biometric information.HRIS System and Timekeeping System None
F: Internet or other similar network activity.Shopify; Payment Processing Providers; Google Analytics; HRIS System; Applicant Tracking Systems; IT Service Providers; SAP; Linksquares; Debt Collection Providers; and Law FirmsNone
G: Geolocation data.Shopify; Payment Processing Providers; Google Analytics; HRIS System; Applicant Tracking Systems; Timekeeping Systems, IT Service Providers; SAP; Linksquares; Debt Collection Providers; and Law Firms
K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.Applicant Tracking Systems; HRIS System; The Predictive IndexNone

Reselling Personal Information

The CCPA prohibits a third party from reselling personal information unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

 

Deidentified Patient Information

We do not sell and/or disclose deidentified patient information exempt from the CCPA to third parties.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the “right to know”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity we will disclose to you:

 

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

 We do not provide a right to know or data portability disclosure for B2B personal information.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the “right to delete”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

 

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action.

 

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

 

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete

To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by either:

 

  • Emailing us at info@liefraws.com.; or
  • In writing addressed to Lief Raws, LLC, Attn: Legal Department, 28903 Avenue Paine, Valencia, CA 91355

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information.

 

You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

 

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

 

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete.

 

We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make it.

 

Response Timing and Format

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days.

 

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

 

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and offer a coupon for sharing information such as contact information for our targeted advertising and/or newsletter.

CCPA Rights Request Metrics

Metrics regarding the consumer rights requests we received from all individuals/California residents from January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 appear in the following chart.

Request TypeReceivedGranted (in whole or in part)DeniedAverage Days to Respond
Requests to Know000N/A
Requests to Delete000N/A

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@liefraws.com or write us at:

Lief Raws, LLC, ATTN: Legal Department,

28903 Avenue Paine, Valencia CA 91355.

Changes to Our Privacy Rights

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

 

Email: info@lieforganics.com

 

Postal Address:

Lief Raws, LLC

Attn: Legal Department

28903 Avenue Paine

Valencia, CA 91355